00.00.00 26.09.2021

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Arnie.M workspace by Mr.M ideas studio Ltd
Dated: November 2020

Introduction

Arnie.M is part of and owned by Mr.M ideas studio Ltd.
Mr.M ideas studio Ltd is the owner and operator of the website: www.arniem.co.uk
Mr.M ideas studio Ltd. Registered Office: 23 South Drive, Chorlton. M21 8DZ. United Kingdom and Company Registration: 09168670. VAT Number: 194 6350 84. Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Certificate Reference Number: ZA719159.

01 Privacy policy

Mr.M ideas studio Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how it is used and how we protect any information you give Mr.M ideas studio Ltd when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and assure you any information collected will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Mr.M ideas studio Ltd may change this policy from time to time. Any changes will be found on this page.

Data Protection Officer:
Matt Maurer
Email address:
matt@mrmideasstudio.com
Telephone number:
0783 7457422

02 What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how Mr.M ideas studio Ltd use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

03 What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (The ‘GDPR’) as ‘Any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that Mr.M ideas studio Ltd uses is set out below.

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR you have the following rights, which Mr.M ideas studio Ltd will always work to uphold:

  • A.The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • B.The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • C.The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • D.The right to be forgotten i.e. The right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • E.The right to restrict (i.e. Prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • F.The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • G.The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • H.Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in SECTION 12.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

04 Information we collect

We collect personal information when you email us, place an order or sign up to receive updates. We collect:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Home address
  • Delivery address
  • Telephone number
  • The content of emails received

We only collect the personal information necessary for business purposes. We do not collect any sensitive personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Mr.M ideas studio Ltd will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • A.In the instance of you being subscribed to the mailing system of Mr.M ideas studio Ltd, your name and e-mail address will be retained until you instruct us that you no longer want us to contact you.
  • B.In the instance of you making a purchase from Mr.M ideas studio Ltd we will retain (if provided from you to us) your name, e-mail address, address and telephone number for an indefinite period after the product we have provided to you as part of our business records unless you instruction us that you want that information removing from our records.

05 Cookies

We automatically collect information such as your browser IP address from which you access our site and monitor browsing habits. For example, time spent on our site and which pages are visited. Cookies are used to enable this.

A cookie is a small file which is added to your computer’s hard drive, if permission is given to do so. Cookies analyse web traffic, let you know when you visit a particular site and allow sites to respond to you as an individual.

A cookie does not contain personally identifiable information, give us any access to your computer or any information about you, other than any data you choose to share with us.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to our use of cookies.

06 How we use your information

Under the GDPR, Mr.M ideas studio Ltd must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Enable use of our website
  • Provide information required
  • Process and fulfil your order
  • Arrange delivery through a third party delivery service provider
  • Communicate delivery information and inform you of any delays or queries
  • Resolve problems should they occur
  • For authentication or identity checks
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Review and improve our products and services
  • Send marketing communications, if subscribed, about new products or other information we believe may be of interest. (You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing: arniem@mrmideasstudio.com).

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam Mr.M ideas studio Ltd will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

07 Protecting your information

We are committed to ensuring the information collected is secure. Suitable electronic, physical and managerial procedures have been put in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

All financial transactions are handled through BACS payments. We do not hold or request any copy of any debit or credit card information.

08 Third parties

We will not sell, lease or distribute your personal information to third parties without your permission unless required by law to do so.

Mr.M ideas studio Ltd will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. Mr.M ideas studio Ltd contracts with the following third parties to supply products and/or services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, manufacturing, delivery and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that Mr.M ideas studio Ltd hold.

Mr.M ideas studio Ltd third parties:

— Adobe Creative Cloud Cloud-Based Storage – Personal data is shared for designs and quoting.
— Microsoft OneDrive Cloud-Based Storage – Personal data is shared for designs and quoting.
— QuickBooks Cloud-Based Accounting Software – Personal data is shared for the purpose of quoting and invoicing you.
— Mailchimp Marketing Automation Platform - Personal data is shared for the purpose of sending you marketing material.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, Mr.M ideas studio Ltd will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above.

In some limited circumstances, Mr.M ideas studio Ltd may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

09 Links to external websites

This website may contain links allowing you to visit other websites. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these other sites. If a link is used, such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy and we cannot be held responsible for the privacy and protection of information you provide while visiting these sites.

10 Updating information

If any personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, please let us know.

11 Information requests

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 by writing to us. Evidence of your identity will be required (a certified photocopy of your passport or driving licence plus an original copy of a recent utility bill). This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.

All Subject Access Requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address as detailed. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a Subject Access Request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

Mr.M ideas studio Ltd will respond to your subject access request within three weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, Mr.M ideas studio Ltd aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12 Contact details

To contact Mr.M ideas studio Ltd about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a Subject Access Request, please use the following details: (For the attention of Matt Maurer)

Email address:
matt@mrmideasstudio.com
Telephone number:
0783 7457422